Casino Slots Streaming
Home » features »

Slots – Twitch Streaming Statistics & Trends March 2021

Every month we use the Twitch API to gather data from the Slots category on Twitch.tv, before analysis – looking for interesting trends in the data.

18,479,015 hours of slots were watched on Twitch in March 2021 – a new record since the category was created back in December 2018.

March Twitch.tv Slots Streaming – Key Statistics

  • 117,162 hours streamed in the Twitch Slots category – a new record
  • 157 channels streaming slots, on average during the month – a new record
  • 73rd most watched category on Twitch
  • Ranked #116 for hours streamed,
  • Top Streamer: ROSHTEIN
  • Top streamer hours streamed: 270 hours
  • Lowest viewers 4,841 (Saturday 27th)
  • Peak viewers 67,105 (Wednesday 3rd)
  • Lowest channels 87 (Monday 29th)
  • Peak channels 266 (Friday 26th)
  • Lowest viewer ratio 39.36 (Saturday 27th)
  • Peak viewer ratio 441.48 (Wednesday 3rd)

Top Slots Streamers on Twitch.tv, March 2021

Rank Channel Name Total Hours Watched Hours Streamed Peak Viewers Average Viewers Followers
1ROSHTEIN3,587,56827022,39513,300503,622
2Xposed1,124,69818118,3816,214408,668
3ClassyBeef914,1574524,3342,022155,812
4VonDice856,89227313,3553,14265,510
5DeuceAce765,62017513,2524,388115,033
6CasinoDaddy751,2334742,9271,584165,806
7Bidule472,9509213,2125,127132,733
8Teuf321,6816110,8355,295185,537
9SnikWins213,418587,6903,71266,862
10markoLASSO207,0643061,59967728,480

Streamers put in a lot of volume on Twitch.tv this month – and once again the top-streamer in the slots category (based on peak and average viewer counts) is ROSHTEIN who put in the hours to stream an impressive 270 hours of slots, with peak viewership of 22,395 people, and picking up 10,915 new followers.

The #2 casino streamer on the list is XPOSED who is a Twitch partner. XPOSED streamed for just 181 hours in March, but gained more than twice as many followers (21,232) as #1 spot holder ROSHTEIN.

Average monthly viewers

Following February’s new record for average viewers, March was the second biggest month in history with an average of 24,870 slots category viewers tracked worldwide.

Peak viewership per month

March saw a small increase over February with 73,039 peak viewers watching slots on Twitch, up from 72,877 viewers the previous month.

Total hours watched per month

18,479,015 hours of slots were watched on Twitch in March 2021 – a new record since the category was created back in December 2018.

Total hours streamed per month

117,162 hours streamed (up from 104,140 in February 2021) – setting another new slots category streaming record.

Average channels streaming

January (146 channels), then February marked a new record for the average # of channels streaming slots, at 155 channels, and the record was pipped in March 2021- with 157 channels streaming slots, on average during the month.

Peak channels streaming

Average monthly viewers for Slots, compared to other games

Slots had an average viewer rank of 20 compared to other games in March 2021.

Slots Peak viewer rank, compared to other games

The Slots category ranked #65 (down from 69 last month) in terms of peak viewers in March across all categories on Twitch.tv.

Total hours watched per month for Slots

The Slots category was the 73rd most watched category on Twitch in March, based on hours watched.

Total hours streamed per month by Slots

The Slots category on twitch ranks #116 in terms of hours streamed in a calendar month on the platform.