Home » features »

Slots – Twitch Streaming Statistics & Trends April 2021

Every month we use the Twitch API to gather data from the Slots category on Twitch.tv, before analysis – looking for interesting trends in the data.

21,953,615 hours of slots were watched on Twitch in April 2021 (+18.8% compared to April 2020)- another new record since the category was created back in December 2018.

April 2021 – Twitch.tv Slots Streaming: Key Statistics

  • Number of channels which streamed slots 5,177
  • 120,067 hours streamed in the Twitch Slots category – a new record
  • 166 channels streaming slots, on average during the month
  • 30,533 average viewers
  • Maximum viewers 181,881 – up 149% over March 2020
  • Slots was the 17th most watched category on Twitch – up 3 positions over the last 7 days of April 2021
  • Ranked for hours streamed,
  • Top Streamer: ROSHTEIN
  • Top streamer hours streamed: 274 hours
  • Lowest viewers: 6,464 (Saturday 10th April).
  • Peak viewers: 167,503 (Friday 23rd April)
  • Lowest channels: 99 (Thursday 1st April)
  • Peak channels: 268 (Friday 9th April)
  • Lowest viewer ratio: 38.25 (Saturday 10th April)
  • Peak viewer ratio: 1,150.71 (Friday 30th April)

Top Slots Streamers on Twitch.tv, April 2021

Rank Channel Name Total Hours Watched Hours Streamed Peak Viewers Average Viewers Followers
1ROSHTEIN4,207,96327431,37015,372508,536
2xQcOW1,267,06112134,596103,4345,570,354
3ClassyBeef1,137,3584196,8202,716152,085
4Xposed1,047,52816216,0376,466317,049
5VonDice1,009,28422621,4144,46686,584
6DeuceAce878,86514818,1745,948125,883
7Trainwreckstv789,0275527,30414,3461,276,409
8CasinoDaddy757,4684933,8341,537154,095
9Teuf400,9785016,7348,060198,087
10loopooyt352,1636711,7975,23767,958

Slots viewers, in April 2021

Peak viewership per month

Total hours watched per month

Total hours streamed per month

Average channels streaming

Peak channels streaming

Slots viewers, in April 2021

Lowest viewers 6,464 (Saturday 10th 02:00).
Peak viewers 167,503 (Friday 23rd 03:00).

Slots channels, in April 2021

Lowest channels 99 (Thursday 1st 05:00).
Peak channels 268 (Friday 9th 21:00).

Slots viewer ratio, in April 2021

Lowest viewer ratio 38.25 (Saturday 10th 02:00).
Peak viewer ratio 1,150.71 (Friday 30th 05:00).

Slots hourly followers gained by channels, in April 202

Lowest followers gained -40,754 (Sunday 18th 17:00).
Peak followers gained 301,703 (Thursday 15th 20:00).